The Eucharist is celebrated using traditional language every Sunday at 9.00am. There is no music or sermon at this service.

The main Sunday service is at 10.30am., and tends to follow this pattern:

1st Sunday: The Eucharist

2nd Sunday: Family Service, often with Holy Baptism

3rd Sunday: Morning Prayer

4th Sunday: The Eucharist

5th Sunday: Morning Prayer

On Wednesdays there is a service of Holy Communion in the Chapel of Memory at 10.30a.m. Mid-week Holy Communion is not celebrated during the summer months of July and August.

 Sunday Club – We meet in the Parish Hall during the 10.30am service on the dates set out below.

 

Service information may be subject to change

 

Spring/Summer Term Sunday Club

10.30am in the Parish Hall

Sunday, 15th April – Noah

Sunday, 29th April – Esther

Sunday,13th May – Joshua

Sunday, 27th May – Ruth

Sunday, 10th June – Daniel

Sunday, 24th June – Deborah

 

 

Sunday, 8th April

The Second Sunday of Easter

9.00am Holy Communion

10.30am Matins

 

Wednesday, 11th April

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Sunday, 15th April

The Third Sunday of Easter

9.00am Holy Communion;

10.30am Matins

 

Wednesday, 18th April

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Sunday, 22nd April

The Fourth Sunday of Easter

9.00am Holy Communion

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Wednesday, 25th April

St.Mark the Evangelist

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Sunday, 29th April

The Fifth Sunday of Easter

9.00am Holy Communion

10.30am Matins

 

Wednesday, 2nd May

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Sunday, 6th May

The Sixth Sunday of Easter:

Rogation Sunday

9.00am Holy Communion

10.20am Holy Communion

 

Wednesday, 9th May

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Thursday, 10th May – The Ascension Day

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Sunday, 13th May

The Seventh Sunday of Easter:

The Sunday after Ascension Day

9.00am Holy Communion

10.30am Holy Baptism or Matins

 

Wednesday, 16th May

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Sunday, 20th May

The Day of Pentecost: Whit Sunday

9.00am Holy Communion

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Wednesday, 23rd May

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Sunday, 27th May – Trinity Sunday

We welcome the Revd.Martin Hilliard

9.00am Holy Communion

1030am Matins

 

Wednesday, 30th May

Visitation of the Blessed Virgin (transferred)

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Sunday, 3rd June

The First Sunday after Trinity

9.00am Holy Communion

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Wednesday, 6th June

St.Columba Abbot of Iona (transferred)

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Sunday, 10th June

The Second Sunday after Trinity

9.00am Holy Communion

10.30am Holy Baptism or Matins

 

Wednesday, 13th June

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Sunday, 17th June

The Third Sunday after Trinity

9.00am Holy Communion

10.30am Matins

 

Wednesday, 20th June

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Sunday, 24th June

The Fourth Sunday after Trinity

9.00am Holy Communion

10.30am Holy Communion

 

Wednesday, 27th June

10.30am Holy Communion

Please NOTE, this is the final mid-week service until September.